Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 22, 2015

AckerDating, LLC, a New York limited liability company (hereinafter referred to as either “AckerDating,” “we,” “us” or “our”), is committed to informing you about its practices regarding Personal Information you may provide us via our mobile application, including without limitation all related software and services (collectively, the “App”). AckerDating believes it is important for you to know how we treat your Personal Information collected via the App. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which AckerDating collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (“you,” “your” or “User”) of its App and any derivative or affiliated web services on which this Privacy Policy is posted. AckerDating reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such changes to this page. You understand that you have the affirmative obligation to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes, and you hereby agree to periodically review this Privacy Policy for such changes. Use of the App constitutes express acceptance of and consent to the terms herein and continued use of the App following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes an acceptance of those changes. 


AckerDating is committed to safeguarding the information you entrust to AckerDating and believes that every User should know how it utilizes the information collected from Users. [Please note that the App may contain links to other websites, and the App allows Users to download or otherwise access Content (including software), controlled by third parties.] AckerDating is not responsible for the privacy practices of these or any other websites or Content controlled by third parties, and you access and utilize such Content and websites entirely at your own risk. AckerDating recommends that you review the privacy and other practices governing any other websites that you choose to visit and any Content you wish to download or otherwise access.

AckerDating is based, and this App is hosted, in the United States of America. If you are from the European Union, Canada or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law and you are registering an account on the App, purchasing products or services from AckerDating, a AckerDating affiliate, or the App, or otherwise using the App, please note that any personally identifiable information that you provide to AckerDating may be transferred to or utilized by AckerDating, its affiliates or its service providers in the United States. Any such personally identifiable information provided may be processed and stored in the United States by AckerDating or a service provider acting on its behalf. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of the App. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease the use of the App. 

Children’s Privacy

The App is not directed at children under 13 years of age, and AckerDating does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 years of age via the App. If you believe we have information about a child under 13 through improper means, please notify us at []. 

The Information AckerDating Collects

Because the purpose of the App is to deliver a unique, personalized experience for each user, AckerDating collects a variety of personally identifiable information about you through your use of functionality contained in the App, including the user registration process, responses, postings, Content uploads, interaction with third party apps, communications with AckerDating and interaction with the App. The personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) collected on or through the App may include some or all of the following: your name, address, telephone number(s), email addresses, text messaging information and other contact information associated with electronic or digital messaging methods, photographs, demographic information, and any other information or Content you may voluntarily provide. Additionally, we may collect passwords, logins, individual device identifiers, check-ins, page views, Content uploads and other information about how you interact with the App. Further, we may use technologies such as location-based information from the device to provide visitors with tailored information and features upon each use. You will have the choice whether or not to disclose certain Personal Information in the above activities; however, some parts of the App and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use if you choose not to disclose Personal Information and your experience in using the App will not be as personally tailored. Certain Personal Information must be disclosed before you will be able to access any part of the App. While not all of the information that we collect from you is personally identifiable, it may be associated with personally identifiable information that you provide us through the App or otherwise. Non-personally identifiable information collected by AckerDating is exclusively owned by AckerDating and may be used as it sees fit in accordance with applicable law.

The App uses cookies and web log files to track usage. A cookie is a tiny data file that resides on your device that allows us to recognize you when you use the App using the same device. Like the information you enter during account registration, cookie and log file data may be used to customize your experience using the App. One type of cookie, known as a “persistent” cookie, is set once you have logged in to the App. The next time you use the App, the persistent cookie will allow us to recognize you so you will not need to log in before using the App. Another type of cookie, called a “session” cookie, is used to identify a particular session with the App. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close the App. You can choose to disable cookies, however this will prevent you from utilizing certain functionality of the App.

Use of Information

The App is a mobile service provided by AckerDating, its partners and affiliates. AckerDating may share Personal Information collected through the use of this App with these partners and affiliates. Additionally, AckerDating may engage service providers to perform various functions relating to the App, and those service providers may have access to your Personal Information in order to perform those functions.

Ways in which we may use your Personal Information are: (1) to understand your use of the App and to make improvements to our App and our other products and services (including, without limitation, any other existing and future products and services); (2) to fulfill our service offerings; (3) to register you for online activities such as online ordering, mobile registration, or any other online interactive activities; (4) to respond to specific requests from you; (5) to provide tailored information and features regarding your use of the App; (6) to provide any necessary notices to you if situations prompt such notification; (7) to protect the security or integrity of the App if necessary; (8) to administer the App in general, and (9) to promote and market AckerDating and its related sponsors, partners and businesses, and various products and services and to assist in the business planning, marketing, advertising and sales efforts of the foregoing parties. Information collected from you may also be used to ensure compliance with certain terms and conditions and agreements entered between you and AckerDating as well as to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of Content downloaded or otherwise accessed via the App.

AckerDating may communicate with you through email and notices via the App. These may include a series of welcome emails or messages which help inform new Users about various features of the App, emails and/or confirmations regarding actions taken by you on the App or orders placed by you through the App, and notices relating to the proper functioning of the App or your account. AckerDating may use your Personal Information to send you promotional information, products and services offered by third parties that AckerDating feels may be of interest to you. The Personal Information you provide will allow AckerDating to alert you to new developments, features and enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, news and general offers. We strive to limit use of the information you provide to those offers that we think you would appreciate receiving. We may send AckerDating electronic communications via email or the App that may contain information regarding third-party products or services; however, this doesn’t mean that we’ve traded your Personal Information to any party.

AckerDating may allow other companies, called ad networks, to serve advertisements to Users via the App. Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. AckerDating may “target” some ads to Users that fit a certain general profile. To deliver these ads properly, the App may include features that allow monitoring technologies so ad networks may provide anonymous, aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for advertisers as well as to target ads to you. Ad networks may use non-personal information, such as your state, zip code, or past behavior, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of particular interest to you while you use the App. 

AckerDating may share Personal Information with third parties under the following additional circumstances: (1) at the request of law enforcement or governmental agencies or in connection with a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or when otherwise required by law; (2) in the event of a potential sale, merger, acquisition, or similar event relating to AckerDating or the App; (3) working with third-party companies to support or perform various functions of the App’s technical operation or execute a specific promotion or program; (4) to facilitate your transactions with our third-party partners; (5) to establish, protect or exercise AckerDating’s legal or other rights, to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise allowed by law; (6) to protect the rights, property or safety of a user or any other person; and (7) to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or the perpetration of any illegal or harmful activity. AckerDating may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from you to investors, advertisers and potential partners.

Removal, Sharing and Revision of Personal Information

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire to receive non-account specific information from AckerDating, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update and/or remove your previously provided Personal Information. This can be done by emailing a request to us at [] or using the functionality contained in the App (if any). Additionally, you may request access to your Personal Information as collected by us by sending a request to us as set forth above. Otherwise, AckerDating will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account and use of the App remain active and for a period of time after that in order to provide you with the unique functionality of the App. Please note that while AckerDating may remove your Personal Information from its systems, certain non-identifiable information may be retained and used by AckerDating for commercial purposes.

Personal Information, Disclosure, Opt-Out

You always have the option to opt-out of having your Personal Information disclosed by AckerDating to third parties that are not agents or service providers of AckerDating or to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to opt-out of such further disclosures or direct marketing, please contact us at [] or use the opt-out mechanisms (if any) contained in the App. Please note that, even if you so opt-out, your Personal Information may still be disclosed to third parties to the extent that you affirmatively provide it to third parties using the App (e.g., by posting it using functionality in the App). 

Protection of Personal Information

Information about Users that is maintained on AckerDating’s or AckerDating’s provider’s systems is protected using industry standard security measures. In order to secure your Personal Information, access to your data is password-protected, and sensitive data is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged with the App. However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and AckerDating cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on or transmitted from its systems will be completely secure. AckerDating is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the App by any Users or third parties. As such, AckerDating recommends that you use caution whenever submitting Personal Information online.

In the event a User includes such User’s Personal Information as part of the User Content that such User posts to the App, such information may be made available to any parties using the App and/or such User Content. AckerDating may, but does not have the obligation to, edit or otherwise remove such information from User Content before it is posted on the App. If a User does not wish to have such User’s Personally Information made available in this manner, such User must remove any such information from the User Content before posting. User contact information (which may include, without limitation, a User’s username and email address) may be included with any User Content that a User posts via the App. AckerDating is not liable for any damages caused or incurred due to Personally Information made available in the foregoing manners.]

Interaction with Other Services

The App may contain links to other applications, websites, and services that may not be owned or operated by AckerDating. AckerDating cannot control, nor are we responsible for, the privacy practices, or content of external services and applications. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every external application, website and or service that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected on this App.

Privacy Policy Effective Date and Notice of Changes

This Privacy Policy was last updated as of the effective date above. Changes to the Privacy Policy may and do occur at AckerDating’s discretion. Users will then be given a choice as to whether or not their Personal Information can be used in the new manner.

In the event that AckerDating goes through a business transition, such as a merger, another company acquires AckerDating or its affiliates, or AckerDating sells a portion of its assets, your Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. AckerDating will endeavor to inform you of any exchange and its effects via notice on our App. If as a result of a business transition, your Personal Information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be given the choice to opt out. 


If you have any further questions concerning this Privacy Policy and the use of your Personal Information, you may contact us via any of the following methods: 

AckerDating, LLC
461 Park Avenue South – 9th Floor 
New York, NY 10016
Phone No. [Insert number here]
Email Address: []

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are residents of California to request certain information regarding Crafted’s disclosures of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If user is a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email Crafted at [].